carconnect Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

carconnect Pty Ltd (ACN 104 742 449) owns and operates the websites located at www.carconnect.com.au. carconnect Pty Ltd (ACN 104 742 449) and its related bodies corporate (we, our, us, carconnect ) recognise the importance of protecting the privacy and the rights of individuals in relation to their personal information. This document is our Privacy Policy and describes how we will comply with our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) in relation to the handling of your personal information.

2. What types of information are covered by this policy?

This policy sets out how we manage your "personal information".

When used in this policy, the term "personal information" has the meaning given to it in the Privacy Act. In general terms, it is any information that can be used to personally identify you. This may include your name, address, telephone number, email address and profession or occupation. If the information we collect personally identifies you, or you are reasonably identifiable from it, the information will be considered personal information.

3. What personal information do we collect and hold?

We may collect the following types of personal information about you:

We may also collect some information that is not personal information because it does not identify you or anyone else. For example, we may collect anonymous answers to surveys or aggregated information about how users use our website.

4. How do we collect your personal information?

We collect your personal information directly from you unless it is unreasonable or impracticable to do so. When collecting personal information from you, we may collect in ways including:

5. What happens if we can't collect your personal information?

If you do not provide us with the personal information described above, some or all of the following may happen:

6. For what purposes do we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information?

We collect personal information about you so that we can perform our business activities and functions and to provide best possible quality of customer service to you. We collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

Your personal information will not be shared, sold, rented or disclosed other than as described in this policy.

7. Our website

7.1 Application of this policy

This policy also applies to any websites that we operate from time to time. This policy will cover any personal information you provide to us using any of our websites.

7.2 Cookies

When you access our website, we may send a "cookie" (which is a small summary file containing a unique ID number) to your computer. This enables us to recognise your computer and greet you each time you visit our website without bothering you with a request to register. It also enables us to keep track of products and services that you view so that, if you consent, we can send you news about those products and services. We also use cookies to measure traffic patterns, to determine which areas of our website have been visited and to measure transaction patterns in the aggregate. We use this to research our users' habits so that we can improve our online services. Our cookies do not collect personal information. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you can set your browser so that your computer does not accept them. We may log IP addresses (that is, the electronic addresses of computers connected to the internet) to analyse trends, administer the website, track users movements, and gather broad demographic information.

7.3 Security

As our website is linked to the internet, and the internet is inherently insecure, we cannot provide any assurance regarding the security of transmission of information you communicate to us online. We cannot guarantee that the information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted over the internet. Accordingly, any personal information or other information which you transmit to us online is transmitted at your own risk.

7.4 Links

Our website may contain links to other websites operated by third parties. We make no representations or warranties in relation to the privacy practices of any third party website and we are not responsible for the privacy policies or the content of any third party website. Third party websites are responsible for informing you about their own privacy practices.

8. Who do we disclose your information to?

We may disclose your personal information to:

We may combine or share any information that we collect from you with information collected by any of our related bodies corporate (within Australia).

9. Direct marketing materials

We may send you direct marketing communications and information about our products and services (or those of our related bodies corporate) that we consider may be of interest to you. These communications may be sent in various forms, including mail, SMS, fax and email, in accordance with applicable marketing laws, such as the Spam Act 2003 (Cth). If you indicate a preference for a method of communication, we will endeavour to use that method whenever practical to do so. If we do commence sending any direct marketing to you, you may opt-out of receiving marketing communications from us by contacting us (see the details below) or by using opt-out facilities provided in the marketing communications and we will then ensure that your name is removed from our mailing list.

10. Do we disclose your information to anyone outside Australia?

We may disclose personal information to our related bodies corporate and our third party suppliers and service providers located overseas for some of the purposes listed above.

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipients of your personal information do not breach the privacy obligations relating to your information.

We may disclose your personal information to entities located outside of Australia, including to our data hosting providers and to other IT service providers, some of whom are located in the United States of America.

11. Security and data quality

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information that we collect, use and disclose about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date and, in relation to the purpose of our use or disclosure, relevant. Personal information is destroyed or de-identified when no longer needed or where we are no longer required by law to retain it (whichever is the later).

We store information in different ways in both hardcopy and electronic form (including in various databases). We have implemented controls around technology and our organisational processes to assist us in protecting your information from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. This includes having in place confidentiality requirements for employees and contractors, as well as implementing document storage security policies, systems and site access restrictions.

12. How can you access and correct your personal information?

You may request access to any personal information we hold about you at any time by contacting us (see the details below). Where we hold information that you are entitled to access, we will try to provide you with suitable means of accessing it (for example, by mailing or emailing it to you). We may charge you a reasonable fee to cover our administrative and other reasonable costs in providing the information to you. We will not charge for simply making the request and will not charge for making any corrections to your personal information.

There may be instances where we cannot grant you access to the personal information we hold. For example, we may need to refuse access if granting access would interfere with the privacy of others or if it would result in a breach of confidentiality. If that happens, we will give you written reasons for any refusal.

If you believe that any personal information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, then you may request us to amend it. We will consider if the information requires amendment. If we do not agree that there are grounds for amendment then we will add a note to the personal information stating that you disagree with it.

13. What is the process for complaining about a breach of privacy?

If you believe that your privacy has been breached, please contact us using the contact information below and provide details of the incident so that we can investigate it.

We have a detailed internal dispute resolution policy, which will apply to investigating and dealing with any privacy breaches. Please contact us (using the details below) to obtain a copy of this policy.

We will treat your complaint confidentially. Our representative will contact you within a reasonable time after receipt of your complaint to discuss your concerns and outline options regarding how they may be resolved. We will aim to ensure that your complaint is resolved in a timely and appropriate manner.

If you are not satisfied with our handling of your complaint or our proposed resolution, you have a right to lodge a further complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (for more information, please see http://www.oaic.gov.au). The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner can provide you with further information about the next steps in its complaints process.

14. Contacting us

If you have any questions about this policy, any concerns or a complaint regarding the treatment of your privacy or a possible breach of your privacy, please use the contact link on our website or contact our Compliance Officer using the details set out below. We will treat your requests or complaints confidentially. Our representative will contact you within a reasonable time after receipt of your complaint to discuss your concerns and outline options regarding how they may be resolved. We will aim to ensure that your complaint is resolved in timely and appropriate manner.

Please contact our Compliance Officer at:

Post:

Compliance Officer
stratton
PO Box 5012
South Melbourne, VIC, 3205

Telelphone: 1300 STRATTON (1300 787 288)

Email: compliance@stratton.com.au

15. Changes to our privacy policy

We may change this privacy policy from time to time. Any updated versions of this policy will be posted on our website and will be effective from the date of posting.

This policy was last updated on 20 June 2016.

help